FIELD DAY: SLEAFORD MODS, NOVELIST, BICEP & MORE ANNOUNCED

Field Day have released the second wave of names joining PJ Harvey, Koze, Skepta and more.

FIELD DAY: SLEAFORD MODS, NOVELIST, BICEP & MORE ANNOUNCED

Field Day have released the second wave of names joining PJ Harvey, Koze, Skepta and more.

Field Day have released the second wave of artists booked to play the two day event in 2016. In keeping with the festival's ethos, the acts are taken from the cream of the underground, with everyone from New York experimentalists Yeasayer to slinky deep house craftsmen Tale Of Us welcome to the party. There's also particular good news for lovers of angry shouty men; angry, shouty middle aged grumps Sleaford Mods are playing on the same day as angry, shouty teenage grime grump Novelist - we would genuinely love to see them all get together and do a song about what a bumfaced turd David Cameron is. Make it happen Field Day. Before you go perusing the list of new names, you probably need to know that tickets and more information are available over here.

Here's the new names:

Field Day Saturday 11th June

Bicep - Live / Frisco / Gillbanks / Girl Band / Gold Panda
Jackmaster b2b Gerd Janson / Kelela / Little Simz
Mabel / Metz / Nao / Novelist / Plastician / Sleaford Mods / Slimzee 
Tale Of Us /   The Black Madonna / Wooden Wisdom & DJ Fitz / Yeasayer

Field Day Sunday 12th June

Blossoms / Cass McCombs / Daphni
Formation / Mbongwana Star / Moon Duo / Parquet Courts / Tangerines  
Tourist / The Brian Jonestown Massacre 

These acts join such previously announced luminaries as Skepta, PJ Harvey, DJ Koze, Four Tet, Deerhunter, Orchestra Baobab, Floating Points and Motor City Drum Ensemble - here's the rest of the line up as it currently stands:

Field Day Saturday 11th June

Ata Kak / Avalon Emerson / Bicep - Live / Cass McCombs / Dean Blunt / Deerhunter  
  DJ Koze / Dusky / Floating Points - Live  /  Four Tet  / Frisco 
Gillbanks / Girl Band / Gold Panda / Holly Herndon - Live 
Jackmaster b2b Gerd Janson / Kelela / KiNK - Live / Little Simz / Mabel / Meilyr Jones  Metz /   Motor City Drum Ensemble / Mount Kimbie DJ Set / Mura Masa  
Nao / Novelist / Orchestra Baobab / Paradise Bangkok Molam International Band  
Plastician / Red Axes - Live / Roman Flügel / Sleaford Mods / Slimzee / Skepta   
SOAK / Special Request / Tale Of Us / The Black Madonna  
Wild Nothing / Wooden Wisdom & DJ Fitz / Yorkston Thorne Khan / Yeasayer 
Youth Lagoon 

Field Day Sunday 12th June

PJ Harvey
Blossoms / Beach House / Ben Watt Band feat. Bernard Butler 
Cass McCombs / Daphni / Declan McKenna 
Formation / GOAT / Mbongwana Star 
Molly Nilsson / Moon Duo / Optimo / John Grant / Junior Boys / Parquet Courts 
Tangerines / The Brian Jonestown Massacre / Thurston Moore Band / Tourist


Follow Field Day on Facebook HERE

COMMENTS